Showing posts with label Admission Test. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Admission Test. Show all posts

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

online accounting degree entrance exam preparation India

online accounting degree entrance exam preparation India
online accounting degree exam practice test
online bachelors degrees exam objective questions
So if you appearing for entrance exam for accounting degree,these are commerce questions to help you prepare online
Free online commerce test for Accounting degree entrance exams
1. The income from that house property is taxable under the head. Income from House property.
(A) The assessee has ownership on that
(B) The assessee uses that house for his business
(C) The assessee himself lives in that house
(D) The assessee has let out that house on rent for residence
Ans. (A)
2. Following is the deduction in respect of repair  under the head of income from house property—
(A) 25 % of Annual Value
(B) 30 % of Net Annual Value
(C) 1/5 of Annual Value
(D) 1/5 of Net Annual Value
Ans. (B)
3. Single entry system can not be maintained by—
(A) Sole proprietorship
(B) Partnership concerns
(C) Joint stock company
(D) All of these
Ans. (D)
4. Cash account will not be affected by—
(A) Cash paid to creditors
(B) Discount received
(C) Cash sales
(D) Cash received from debtors
Ans. (B)
5. Tax audit is compulsory in case of a person carrying on business whose gross receipt) turnover/sales and exceeds—
(A) Rs. 50 lakhs
(B) Rs. 40 lakhs
(C) Rs. l0 lakhs
(D) Rs. 25 lakhs
Ans. (B)
6. Current Ratio of a firm is 3:1 and working capital is Rs. 60000. What will be the amount of current Assets—
(A) Rs. 30000
(B) Rs90000
(C) Rs. 120000
(D) Rs. 180000
Ans. (B)
7. Mr. Rastogi of Meerut was declared insolvent. One of his liabilities related to one months rent due to his landlord. This liability will be treated as—
(A) Preferential Creditor
(B) Partly Secured Creditor
(C) Fully Secured Creditor
(D) Unsecured Creditor
Ans. (A)
8. When two or more companies liquidate to form a new company. It is called—
(A) Amalgamation
(B) Absorption
(C) Reconstruction
(D) Purchase of Business
Ans. (A)
9. A, B and C are partners in a firm. If D is to be admitted to the firm as a new partner—
(A) Old firm has to be dissolved
(B) Old partnership has to be dissolved
(C) Both the old firm and the old partnership have to be dissolved
(D) No need to dissolve either firm or the partnership
Ans. (D)
10. Remington sold one typewriter to Ramesh Chandra under installment purchase system on 1, January 1996, payment for which was to be made as under—
On 01.01.1996 -
On 31.12.1996 -
On 31.12.1997 -
On 31.12.1998 -
On 31.12.1999 -
Interest at 10% p.a. is included in each installment. The total interest charged amount
(A) Rs.2100
(C) Rs. 1800
(B) Rs. 1950
(D) Rs. 1700
Ans. (B)
12. The liquidator of a company is entit1edio a remuneration of 2% on assets realized, and 3% on the amount distributed to unsecured creditors. The assets realized Rs. 100000 including cash balance of Rs. 3000. Amount available for distribution to unsecured creditors before paying liquidators remui4eration was Rs. 46350 liquidator’s remuneration will be—
(A) Rs.3100
(C) Rs. 3290
(B) Rs.3140
(D) Rs. 3350
Ans. (C)
13. EXIM Bank was established on—
(A) 1st Dec 1984
(B) 1st June 1985
(C) 1st Jan 1982
(D) 1st July 1980
Ans. (C)
14. For capital gain being long term capital gain, an assessee should retain the assets for a period of—
(A) 40 months
(B) 36 months
(C) More than 36 months
(D) Less than 36 months
Ans. (C)
15. The salary received by a member of parliament is—
(A) Exempt from Tax
(B) Taxable under the head of salary
(C) Taxable under the head of other sources
(D) Taxable under the lead of business
Ans. (C)
16. For the purpose of income tax it is necessary for agriculture income that—
(A) Land should be used for agricultural activities
(B) Land should be used for godown
(C) Land should be used for irrigation
(D) None of above
Ans. (A)
17. Depreciation is allowed on—
(A) Tangible Assets
(B) Current Assets
(C) Fixed Assets
(D) Intangible Assets
Ans. (C)
18. When shares are forfeited, the share capital account is debited by—
(A) Nominal value of forfeited shares
(B)Paid up amount of forfeited shares
(C) Called up amount on forfeited shares
(D) Forfeited amount of shares
Ans. (C)
19. The term ‘POIM’ for the four functions of management. Planning, organisation, integration and measuring was given by.—
(A) F.W. Taylor
(B) Harold Smiddy
(C) Tanon Brown
(D) Peter F. Drucker
Ans. (B)
20. The statutory meeting of a company is convened—
(A) Once in a year
(B) Once in the life time of the company
(C) Once in six months
(D) Once in three months
Ans. (B)
21. Secret reserves may be created by—
(A) Under-valuation of liabilities only
(B) Under-valuation of assets only
(C) Over-valuation of assets only
(D) Over-valuation of liabilities and under-valuation of assets
Ans. (D)
22. The current ratio of a firm is 2: 1. If it pays Rs. 5000 to it creditors, it will—
(A) Increase the current ratio
(B) Decrease the current ratio
(C) Increase working capital
(D) Neither increase nor decrease
Ans. (D)
3. e-commerce means—
(A) Economics Commerce
(B) Electronic Commerce
(C) Engineering Commerce
(D) Electrified Commerce
Ans. (B)
24. Which of the following is not a media of oral communication ?
(A) T.V. Transmission
(B) Interview
(C) Questionnaire
(D) None of above
Ans. (D)
25. Trade-tax is levied upon—
(A) Import of goods
(B) Export of goods
(C) Sale of goods
(D) Income of trader
Ans. (C)

Common Law Admission test CLAT 2009 legal Aptitude Solved paper

Common Law Admission test CLAT 2009 legal Aptitude  Solved paper
memory based

1. Which is the oldest Code of Law in India?
(A)    Naradasmriti
(B)    Manusmriti
(C)    Vedasmriti
(D)    Prasarsmriti
2. Private international law is also called?
(A) Civil law
(B) Locallaws
(C) Conflict of laws
(D) Common law
3. A nominal sum given as a token for striking a sale is called?
(A) Earnest money
(B) Advance
(C) Interest
(D) Solatium
4. Joint heirs to a property are called?
(A) Co-heirs
(B) Coparceners
(C) Successors
(D) Joint owners
5. The right of a party to initiate an action and be heard before a Court of law is called?
(A) Right in rem
(B) Eight in personam
(C) Fundamental right
(D) Locus standi
6. Indian Parliament is based on the principle of?
(A) Bicameralism
(B) Universal Adult Franchise
(C) Dyarchy
(D) Federalism

7. The Supreme Court held that evidence can be recorded by vid in the case?
(A) State of Maharashtra Vs. Prafull B. Besai
(B) Paramjet kaur  Vs. State of Punjab
(C) Pappu Yadav Vs. State of Bihar
(D) Bachan Singh Vs. State of Punjab
8. When the master is held liable for the wrongful act of servant, the liability is called?
(A) Strict liability
(B) Vicarious liability
(C) Tortous liability
(D) Absolute liability
9. The act of unlawfully entering into another’s property constitutes?
(A) Trespass
(B) Restraint
(C) Appropriation
(D) Encroachment
10. Which Parliamentary Committee in Indian system of democracy is chaired by a member
Opposition Party?
(A) Estimates Committee
(B) Joint Parliamentary Com mittee
(C) Public Accounts Committee
(D) Finance Committee
11. Supreme Court held that Preamble as a basic feature of Con stitution cannot be amended
the case of?
(A) Golaknath Vs. State of Punjab
(B) Maneka Gandhi Vs. Union of India
(C) S. R. Bommai Vs. Union of India
(D) Kesavananda Bharati Vs.state of Kerala
12. In the year 2002 the Competition Act was enacted replacing?
(A) Trade Marks Act
(B) Copy Right Act
(C) Contract Act
(D) MRTP Act
13. A right to recover time barred debt is?
(A) Universal right
(B) Perfect right
(C) Imperfect right
(D) Fundamental right
14. The law relating to prisoners war has been codified by?
(A) Geneva Convention
(B) Vienna Convention
(C) Paris Convention
(D) None of the above
15. Public holidays are declared under?
(A) Criminal Procedure Code
(B) Civil Procedure Code
(C) Representation of the People Act
(D) Negotiable Instruments Act
16. When a person is prosecuted for committing a criminal offence, the burden of proof is on?
(A) Accused
(B) Prosecution
(C) Police
(D) Complainant
17. Offence which can be compromised between the parties is known as?
(A) Non-compoundable Offence
(B) Congnizable Offence
(C) Compoundable Offence
(D) Non-cognizable Offence

18. Husband and wife have a right to each others company. The right is called?
(A) Conjugal right
(B) Human right
(C) Civil right
(D) Fundamental right
19. A person ‘dying intestate’means he?
(A) Died without Legal Heirs
(B) Died without Making a Will
(C) Died without any Property
(D) Died without a Son
20. If a witness makes a statement in Court, knowing it to be false, he commits the offence of?
(A) Forgery
(B) Falsehood
(C) Perjury
(D) Breath of trust
21. A child born after father’s death is?
(A) Posthumous
(B) Heir
(C) Intestate
(D) Illegal
22. A formal instrument by which one person empowers another to represent him is known as?
(A) Affidavit
(B) Power of Attorney
(C) Will
(D) Declaration
23. The temporary release of prisoner is called?
(A) Parole
(B) Amnesty
(C) Discharge
(D) Pardon
24. The offence of inciting disaffection, hatred or contempt against Government is?
(A) Perjury
(B) Forgery
(C) Sedition
(D) Revolt
25. India became the member United Nations in the Year?
(B) 1945
(D) 1950
26. A party to the suit is called?
(A) Accused
(B) Plaintiff
(C) Litigant
(D) Complainant
27. Who heads the four member Committee appointed to study the Centre-State relations, especially the changes took place since Sarkaria Commission
(A) Justice M. M. Punchi
(B) Justice Nanavati
(C) Justice Barucha
(D) Justice Kuldip Singh
28. No one can be convicted twice for the same offence. This doctrine is called?
(A) Burden of proof
(B) Double conviction
(C) Double jeopardy
(D) Corpus delicti
29. A participant in commission of crime is popularly known as?
(A) Respondent
(B) Under-trial
(C) Defendant
(D) Accomplice
30. Which of the following is not payable to Central Government?
(A) Land revenue
(B) Customs duty
(C) Income tax
(D) Wealth tax
31. Where is the National Judicial Academy located?
(A)  Kolkata
(B) Bhopal
(C) Delhi
(D) Mumbai
32. Who have constitutional right to audience in all Indian Courts?
(A) President
(B) Chief Justice of India
(C) Attorney General
(D) Solicitor General of India
33.Which of the following is not included in the Preamble to the
(A) Morality
(B) Justice
(C) Sovereign
(D) Socialist
34. ‘Court of Record’ is a Court which?
(A) Maintains records
(B) Preserves all its records
(C) Can punish for its contempt
(D) Is competent to issue writs
35. A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from office only on grounds of?
(A) Gross inefficiency
(B) Delivering wrong judgments
(C) Senility
(D) Proved misbehaviour or incapacity
36. Fiduciary relationship means a relationship based on?
(A) Trust
(B) Money
(C) Contract
(D) Blood relation
37.The Chairman of Tehelka Enquiry Commission is?
(A) Justice Kripal
(B) Justice S N. Phukan
(C) Justice Saharia
(D) Justice Liberhan
38. The concept of judicial review has been borrowed from the
Constitution of?
(A) U.S.S.R.
(B) U.K.
(C) U.S.A.
(D) Switzerland
39. Every duty enforceable by law is called
(A) Accountability
(B) Obligation
(C) Burden
(D) Incidence
40. The killing of a new born child by its parents is?
(A) Malfeasance
(B) Infanticide
(C) Abortion
(D) Foeticide
41. Offence of breaking a divine idol is?
(A) Saluspopuli
(B) Crime
(C) Sacrilege
(D) Blasphemy
42. A person who goes underground or evades the jurisdiction of the Court is known as?
(A) Offender
(B) Underground
(C) Absentee
(D) Absconder
43. What is a caveat?
(A) A warning
(B) An injunction
(C) Writ
(D) Certiorari
44. Muslim religious foundations are known as?
(B) Wakfs
(C) Ulema
(D) Quzat
45. Beyond what distance from the coast, is the sea known as ‘High Sea’?
(A) 20 Nautical miles
(B) 300 Nautical miles
(C) 200 Nautical kms
(D) 12 Nautical miles